Menu
NxtUp Fest

All Nominees

Best 234

Stained

Stained
By Austyn Rubalcava

Boxes

Boxes
By Matthew Kuhn

Soul Sells

Soul Sells
By Guillermo Arcaya

Best Cinematography

Une Nuit Silencieuse

Une Nuit Silencieuse
By Stefan Lee

The Gifted Ones

The Gifted Ones
By Stefan Lee

16090 - Telex Telexs

16090 - Telex Telexs
By Koon W. Ya-inta

Abandoned

Abandoned
By Joshua Montiel

Best Commercial/PSA

Powerade: Effort Always Pays Off

Effort Always Pays Off
By Sergio Mishchenko

Adidas #HereToCreate

Adidas #HereToCreate
By Sergio Mishchenko

Woolite Darks

Woolite Darks
By Savannah Yergeau, Yi-Cheng Chan, Jocelyn Lau, Chelsea Herman

BMW i8 Born Electric

BMW i8 Born Electric
By Aiming Zhang

Best Director

Under 15 minute Short

Abandoned

Abandoned
By Chastin Noblett

Devil's Dare

Devil's Dare
By Olivia Krochko

Salvation

Salvation
By Alfonso Perez Nicolas

Best Director

Over 15 minute Short

All That Glitters

All That Glitters
By Timon Yang

As Ye Sow

As Ye Sow
By Seraph Liu

Esperanza

Esperanza
By Kai-Hsiang Chang

I'm Going to Paris

I'm Going to Paris
By Murat Yeszhan

Somebody New!

Somebody New!
By Yuan Tian

Err

Err
By Bader Tahir

Best Documentary

Anxiety

Anxiety
By Salt Cebe

MotoArt: Part 1

MotoArt: Part 1
By Nanako Fukui

Pyrite: Timmy G

Pyrite: Timmy G
By Joshua Montiel

The Stars that Point to Home

The Stars that Point to Home
By Danielle Thomas

Best Editing

Err

Err
By Bader Tahir

Ka Ka Ka Ka

Ka Ka Ka Ka
By Cynthia Chen

A Penny Saved

A Penny Saved
By Sam Rawlins

Somebody New!

Somebody New!
By Yuan Tian

Esperanza

Esperanza
By Kai-Hsiang Chang / Cynthia Chen

Best Music Score

Err

Err
By Bader Tahir

Philippines Livelihoods

Philippines Livelihoods
By Jonathan Galland

Esperanza

Esperanza
By Aftab Hafeez

ACS France 2018

ACS France 2018
By Jonathan Galland

Best Music Video

Ka Ka Ka Ka

Ka Ka Ka Ka
By Hanna Yue, Paris Hu

16090 - Telex Telexs

16090 - Telex Telexs
By Koon W. Ya-inta

Pigeon

Pigeon
By Haolian Zhang

VXIA - Majestic Story

VXIA - Majestic Story
By Shunji Matsumura

Star Boy

Star Boy
By Mufeng Han

Best Picture

Under 15 minute Short

Abandoned

Abandoned
By Chastin Noblett

Devil's Dare

Devil's Dare
By Olivia Krochko

Salvation

Salvation
By Alfonso Perez Nicolas

Best Picture

Over 15 minute Short

All That Glitters

All That Glitters
By Timon Yang

As Ye Sow

As Ye Sow
By Seraph Liu

Esperanza

Esperanza
By Kai-Hsiang Chang

I'm Going to Paris

I'm Going to Paris
By Aissaule Abildayeva

Somebody New!

Somebody New!
By Yuan Tian

Best Production Design

Ka Ka Ka Ka

Ka Ka Ka Ka
By Yue Zheng

Contact

Contact
By Lu-Erh "Deer" Lo

Schrodinger's Cat

Schrodinger's Cat
By Kat Francesconi

Somebody New!

Somebody New!
By Yoojin Ginny Seo

Best Sound Design

Steve: Episode "Steve's Catch"

Steve: Episode "Steve's Catch"
By Jasmine Serrano

ACS France 2018

ACS France 2018
By Jonathan Galland

Beware

Beware
By KC (Jianying) Li

Best VR/360

Ouija

Ouija
By Guillermo Arcaya

Like Ink

Like Ink
By Bader Tahir

Electric Unicycle Group Ride

Electric Unicycle Group Ride
By Gregory Harriman

Audience Favorite Under 15 minute winner

Audience Favorite Over 15 minute winner

Abandoned

Abandoned
By Chastin Noblett

Esperanza

Esperanza
By Kai-Hsiang Chang